Cambodia online business and tourist visa for Australian: How to Apply?
Travel

Cambodia online business and tourist visa for Australian: How to Apply?

Spread the love

Through this article we wish to explore the ways and procedures for procuring Cambodian online business and tourist visa for Australian and how to apply for the same.

Cambodia offers two types of tourist visas. One on arrival and other online. Most advice against the on-arrival visa as it could force you to stay at the border for a day. The online visa procedure is very simple and easy to apply. The Cambodia online visa is applicable only for those entering through the Siem Reap or Phnom Penn airports, and the land borders at Bavet, Poipet, and Cham Yeam.

The online Cambodia visa for Australians can be applied either through the official e-Visa website of the country or through iVisa.com website. The official website will process the tourist visa in three days while the iVisa site claim to do the same within 24 hours.
You need a passport that is at least valid for the next six months, to be eligible for a Cambodian travel visa. You also need a credit card for paying the processing fees online. You should upload your passport size photo digitally.

The official website charges a fee of $37 for the visa and an additional $3 for credit card processing. The iVisa website charges an additional processing fee.

The tourist visa of Cambodia can be extended for a further stay of 30 days on payment of $45. This can be done during your stay there. Only one extension of 30 days is permitted. It is possible to overstay in Cambodia for a period of 30 days paying 10 USD per day. After the extension of one 30 days, tourists must go out of the country and come again. Only one extension is permitted at one time.
Tourist visa extensions cannot be done online. You can go to the Department of Immigration at Phnom Penn, but it is not advisable. The best method is to take the help of a travel agent and get it done by paying his charges.

For those who want to stay for a longer period for business purposes, there is an ordinary visa or E-Visa (not the online one) which can be applied only after arrival. This is also valid for one month and they charge a fee of $35. Any travel agent can get this done for you. You need a passport with a validity of 6 months and enough pages to stamp your visas and extensions if you need one.

The ordinary visa can be further extended for periods up to 12 months. This can be extended as a business visa.

The business visa of Cambodia can be extended up to 12 months. Multiple entries are permitted only for extensions of 6 months and 12 months. The fees for 12-month extensions is around $300 depending on the charges of the travel agent. There are no clear instructions about the documents required for the business visa. No document is asked during the extension as of now. But a work permit is required for those who wish to work in the country.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *